28-29 March 2008 University of Texas at Austin
Workshop Program
Location: ACE Building 2.402
Friday
Panel I: Berlin in the 1950s
Moderator:
Philip Broadbent
 
  • 9:00-9:30 AM

    Welcome by Sabine Hake and Philip Broadbent
  • 9:30-10:00 AM

    Monika Black
    (Furman University):

    “Prophecies of Freedom, Unity, and the Return of the Dead in Divided Berlin, 1951-1952”
  • 10:00-10:30 AM

    Jennifer Evans
    (Carleton University):

    “Sex, Space, and Subculture in Cold War Berlin”
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
Panel II: Berlin in the 1950s (cont.)
Moderator:
Kit Belgum
 
  • 10:45-11:15 AM

    Maike Steinkamp
    (University of Hamburg):

    “The Ideological Role of Modern Art in Post-War Berlin”
  • 11:15 AM-11:45 PM

    Jeff Schutts
    (Douglas College):

    “Coca-Cola and the Reel History of Cold War Berlin”

12:00-1:30 Lunch Break
PANEL III: Divided Spaces, Parallel Histories:
East and West Berlin in the 60s and 70s
Moderator:
David Crew
 
  • 1:30-2:00 PM

    Patrick Major
    (University of Warwick):

    “The Captive State: SED, Stasi, and the Building of the Berlin Wall”
  • 2:00-2:30 PM

    Thomas Nigrin
    (Charles University, Prague):

    “The Crisis of West Berlin and its Society Right after the Construction of the Berlin Wall in 1961”
  • 2:30-3:00 PM

    David Barclay
    (Kalamazoo College):

    “Benno Ohnesorg, Rudi Dutschke, and the Studentenbewegung in West Berlin: Critical Reflections after Forty Years”
  • 3:00-3:30 PM

    Erol Boran
    (University of Toronto):

    “Enter the Turk—Establishing Germany's first Migrant Theater”
4:00-5:00 PM Keynote Lecture: Greg Castillo (University of Sydney)
The Liminal City: Cold War Berlin as a Cultural Transfer Station
 





Saturday
PANEL IV: Sites, Monuments, and Buildings
Moderator:
Anthony Alofsin
 
  • 9:00-9:30 AM

    Deborah Ascher Barnstone
    (Washington State University):

    “Transparency in Divided Berlin”
  • 9:30-10:00 AM

    Kristina Yu
    (University of New Mexico):

    “Topographies of Error: Berlin's Monuments on Troubled Terrain”
  • 10:00-10:30 AM

    Paul Jaskot
    (DePaul University):

    “The Jewish Museum as Cold War Project”
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
PANEL V: Images of Berlin
Moderator:
Sabine Hake
 
  • 10:45-11:15 AM

    Claudia Mesch
    (Arizona State University):

    “Yvonne Rainer's Journey's from Berlin/1971 (1979)”
  • 11:15-11:45 AM

    April Eisman
    (Iowa State University):

    “Picturing the Berlin Wall in 1960s East Germany”
  • 11:45AM-12:15 PM

    Miriam Paeslack
    (California College of the Arts):

    Stereographic City: Berlin Photography in the Wende Era
12:30-1:45 PM Lunch Break
PANEL VI: Remembering East and West Berlin
Moderator:
Pascale Bos
 
  • 1:45-2:15 PM

    Lyn Marven
    (University of Liverpool):

    “Geteilte Stadt, geteilter Himmel: Berlin Border Crossings in Post—Wende Fiction”
  • 2:15-2:45 PM

    James Skidmore
    (University of Waterloo):

    “Herr Lehmann's Nostalgia”
  • 2:45-3:15 PM

    Thomas Doerfler
    (University of Bayreuth):

    What was Lost in Prenzlauer Berg
3:15-3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30-4:00 PM Closing Discussion
4:00-5:00 PM Keynote Lecture: Barbara Hoidn (UT Austin/Berlin)
“Berlin, the Urban Palimpsest”